On appeal, the government argued that Obando is binding precedent and that the defendants did not provide a plausible basis for reconsidering the decision en banc.1U.S.A., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Luis Elias Angulo LEONES et al., Defendants-Appellants., 2023 WL 3674809 (C.A.11), 10-11.
Since the section addressing the Obando precedent is short in Anugulo Leones, we’ve included a majority of it below:
C. Obando decision
The MDLEA grants the United States extraterritorial jurisdiction over vessels that fail to make a claim of nationality. Obando, 891 F.3d at 933; 46 U.S.C. § 70502. The MDLEA provides three methods for making a claim of nationality:
*3 (1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing the vessel’s nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(2) flying its nation’s ensign or flag; or
(3) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel.
46 U.S.C. § 70502(e). We held in Obando that a flag painted on the hull of a vessel is not “flying” the flag for the purpose of making a “claim of nationality or registry.” Obando, 891 F.3d at 933.
U.S. v. Anugulo Leones, et al., No. 22-12456, 2024 WL 340324, at *2–3 (11th Cir. Jan. 30, 2024).