Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act
[…] In accessing the defendant’s argument, the court first acknowledged the long-standing precedent that the “Government must always ‘prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed[.]’” The court then stated, however, that where a statute says otherwise or the offense was not committed within a state or territory, then “the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 18; U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3. The MDLEA is one such statute where Congress has permitted the Government to prosecute in jurisdictions other than where the alleged offense was committed. More specifically, pursuant to Section 70504(b), “[a] person violating section 70503 or 70508(1) shall be tried in the district in which such offense was committed; or (2) if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, may be tried in any district.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b) (emphasis added).

In responding to defendant’s contention that the Government was essentially forum shopping (or “manufacturing venue”), the trial court made three points: