UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] See id. The Court declines Defendants’ invitation to overlook binding precedent indicating that the EEZ beyond the twelve-mile territorial boundary is a part of the high seas.
Moreover, the Court notes that 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) expressly defines “high seas” – for the purposes of criminal enforcement jurisdiction pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 5224 – to include the “exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of territorial seas of the United States and other nations.” 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) (emphasis added). Thus, both controlling Eleventh Circuit precedent and federal regulations defining high seas for the purposes of enforcing the MDLEA define high seas as all waters seaward of any nation’s twelve-mile territorial sea limit, including EEZs.